ReconnectED Survey Results

Technology Acceptance Model (TAM) and ISO 25010 Software Quality Evaluation conducted with 30 respondents from Baliuag University.

Executive Summary

The ReconnectED project underwent evaluation through two methodologies: Technology Acceptance Model (TAM) and ISO 25010 Software Quality Standards. Both assessments were conducted with 30 respondents from Baliuag University.

The results demonstrate strong positive acceptance from the respondents. The TAM survey achieved a mean score of 3.59 (SD = 0.55), while the ISO evaluation yielded an overall weighted mean of 3.58 (SD = 0.48), both indicating ratings between "Agree" and "Strongly Agree" on a 4-point Likert scale.

Key Findings

3.59

TAM Survey Mean Score (SD = 0.55) indicating strong acceptance between "Agree" and "Strongly Agree"

3.58

ISO 25010 Overall Weighted Mean (SD = 0.48) demonstrating excellent software quality

3.64

Highest ISO Score in Functionality Suitability, showing system effectiveness

Technology Acceptance Model (TAM) Results

TAM Interpretation

Statistical Summary

  • Mean: 3.59
  • Standard Deviation: 0.55
  • Sample Size: 30 respondents

Key Insights

  • The score falls between "Agree" and "Strongly Agree"
  • There is a positive perception of the ReconnectED system among the respondents
  • The respondents find the eco-planner and companion app effective
  • The system promotes digital wellness and productivity

Response Consistency

SD of 0.55 indicates fairly consistent responses across 15 indicators, showing minimal disagreement among participants.

ISO 25010 Software Quality Evaluation

Quality Criteria Scores

Detailed Breakdown

Functionality Suitability3.64
Compatibility3.62
Usability3.6
Security3.6
Portability3.57
Performance Efficiency3.56
Reliability3.52
Maintainability3.5
Overall Weighted Mean3.58
Standard Deviation0.48

Comparative Analysis

Overall Mean Comparison

Both TAM (3.59) and ISO (3.58) scores are remarkably consistent, indicating strong agreement across different evaluation methodologies.

Response Consistency

Low standard deviations (TAM: 0.55, ISO: 0.48) demonstrate consistent responses and shared positive experience among participants.

Qualitative Feedback Analysis

Appreciation

The respondents recognized ReconnectED as helpful for digital detox and mental wellness, particularly for users experiencing social media burnout. The planner and companion app promote balance and focus.

Engagement Suggestions

The respondents suggested making more interactive and engaging content, such as adding creative activities in the eco-planner rather than relying mainly on AI tools.

Balance Recommendation

Multiple respondents emphasized that both the companion app and eco-planner should be equally developed—enriching the planner's content with more environmental and digital wellness themes.

Conclusions & Implications

1. Strong Positive Acceptance

The TAM survey results show strong positive acceptance among the 30 respondents. The mean score of 3.59 reflects general agreement that ReconnectED is both meaningful and effective.

2. High Quality Assurance

The high ISO mean values confirm that ReconnectED meets the ISO 25010 quality benchmarks-functional, secure, user-friendly, and efficient. The system shows readiness for broader implementation at Baliuag University.

3. Overall Effectiveness

The system is generally effective in achieving its objectives-encouraging digital balance, self-reflection, and sustainable behavior. Functionality, Usability, and Security received the highest scores.

4. Need for Balanced Enhancement

To sustain engagement, the planner and app should be developed in tandem, integrating more interactive, reflective, and environmental features. Minor improvements in app stability and feature balance are recommended.

5. Educational Integration Potential

The system has potential to be formally integrated into digital wellness or guidance programs at Baliuag University because it resonates well with student needs and preferences.

6. Sustainability Alignment

The alignment of digital detox goals with eco-friendly initiatives strengthens the system's relevance in sustainable education and technology integration.

Final Summary

TAM Evaluation: The TAM survey results demonstrate strong positive acceptance and consistent user satisfaction among the 30 respondents. The mean score of 3.59 reflects general agreement that ReconnectED is both meaningful and effective, while the low variability in responses (SD = 0.55) underscores its reliability and coherence as a digital wellness intervention tool.

ISO 25010 Evaluation: The ISO evaluation reveals that the ReconnectED interactive learning module demonstrates strong quality performance across all dimensions. With an overall mean of 3.58 and low variability (SD = 0.48), the system is consistent, functional, and user-approved. The respondents' feedback validates its impact on digital mindfulness and sustainability, while also encouraging further feature enrichment and planner-app balance.

Copyright © 2026